Panthera Finance
1300 722 974

Privacy

Privacy Policy


Contact Details

Panthera Finance
PO Box 388 Toowong DC QLD 4066
Ph: 1300 722 974
Fax: 07 3252 4211
manager@pantherafinance.com.au
www.pantherafinance.com.au

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

For Australia, our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, and any other relevant law.

For New Zealand, our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the New Zealand Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you whether it is true or not. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of efficiently and effectively carrying out our functions and activities including:

  • Buying and recovering defaulted, cancelled and/or terminated credit facilities from creditors such as banks and utility providers;
  • Acting as an agent for our clients such as banks, insurers, and utility providers to recover defaulted, cancelled and/or terminated credit facilities;
  • Providing accounts receivable management services for our clients;
  • Assisting you with financial solutions such as credit products and services;
  • Recruiting staff;
  • Monitoring, developing, improving and marketing our products and services; and
  • Other related functions and activities.

How we collect your personal information

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.

We may also collect your personal information indirectly from you through the access to and use of services and facilities available on our website including; our online customer portal, cookies and social media. We collect your personal information from your creditors or service providers when we; purchase a defaulted, cancelled and/or terminated credit facility from them; act on their behalf as their agent; are engaged by them to manage or recover a debt; or are assisting you with a financial solution such as assisting with a loan application.

We may collect information from credit reporting bodies or other information providers.

If you are a customer and we are having difficulty locating or contacting you, we may collect your personal information by making discreet enquiries with third parties. We may also discreetly verify your employment status and income with your employer.

If you are being considered for employment with us, we collect information from you during the recruitment process, from recruiting agencies, from your referees and by undertaking necessary background checks.

For New Zealand only, where your personal information is not held by Panthera but it is believed by the person dealing with the request to be held by another agency, Panthera will transfer the request promptly to the other agency not later than 10 working days after the day on which the request is received by Panthera.

Using government related identifiers

If we collect government related identifiers, such as your tax file number, Medicare number, driver’s license number or pension number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government related identifier as our own identifier for you, however we may request provision of one of these identifiers to assist in evidencing your identity when you deal with us.

How we hold safe and secure your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Do we disclose your personal information?

Unless you consent or we are otherwise permitted to do so by law, personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose, and in the case of sensitive information, only for a purpose directly related to the primary purpose. We may disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, including to:

  • Organisations forming part of our collection of companies;
  • Our authorised agents, legal advisers, and service providers (such as process servers, bailiffs, bulk mail handling, document storage);
  • The original credit provider and its authorised agents;
  • Your authorised representatives;
  • Courts and tribunals;
  • An entity that may acquire an interest in your credit facility;
  • Where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • To investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has interest in our business; or
  • To your employer, referees or identity verification services;
  • Other persons with your consent

We may also disclose certain related personal information to credit reporting bodies. For example, if you fail to meet your repayment obligations, we may be entitled to disclose that information to such a body. When such information is disclosed to a credit reporting body, that body may include such information in reports that are subsequently provided to credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness. We disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:

For Australia:

Dun & Bradstreet
Phone: 13 23 33
Website: www.dnb.com.au

Experian
Phone: 1300 783 684
Website: www.experian.com.au

Equifax
Phone: 1300 921 621
Website: www.equifax.com.au

For New Zealand:

Dun & Bradstreet
Phone: 0800 733 707
Website: www.dnb.co.nz

Experian
Phone: (64) 9 927 4611
Website: www.experian.co.nz

Equifax
Phone: 0800 692 733
Website: www.equifax.co.nz

Overseas disclosure

We may need to disclose certain information to overseas recipients from time to time to perform a range of technology, operational and customer service functions and activities for us. We take the necessary steps to protect personal information when it is disclosed overseas. We may disclose your personal information to our clients, contractors or service providers in overseas countries including (but not limited to) New Zealand, The Philippines and India. If we have reason to believe that you are located overseas, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas agent in that country to assist us in performing our functions and activities.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. We may contact you for direct marketing purposes by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by calling us on 1300 722 974 or by emailing us at manager@pantherafinance.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us or alternatively log in to our customer portal to access and update the relevant information.

Accessing your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within fourteen days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, of which an explanation will be provided, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

Correcting personal information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, about a breach of the Privacy Principles, a registered AAP code that binds us, or about how we deal with complaints, please contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. You may contact us at:

Complaints Department
Phone: (07) 3535 9020
Email: resolutions@pantherafinance.com.au

Complaints Manager
Phone: (07) 3535 9034

You can also contact the following external sources:

For Australia:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
Phone: 1800 931 687 (free call)
Email: info@afca.org.au
Website: www.afca.org.au
Postal Address: GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

For New Zealand:

Financial Services Complaints Ltd
Phone: 0800 347 257
Website: www.fscl.org.nz

Privacy Commissioner
Phone: 0800 803 909
Website: www.privacy.org.nz

Further Information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.


The Privacy Policy was reviewed and updated on 29/10/2018.